?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

speaking of money design







I like that we're getting Harriet Tubman on our money! I am in favor of having a wide variety of significant figures on the currency. Japan has Natsume Soseki, the novelist, on its money, and England has Charles Darwin.

We've been reading (very slowly) Terry Pratchett's Making Money as a family read, and we came to the scene where the mind-wiped counterfeiter Owlswick (at this point known as Clamp), whom Moist has hired to create the first official Ankh-Morpork banknote, presents it:

On the desk in front of him was the other side of the first proper dollar bill ever to be designed. Moist had seen pictures quite like it, but they had been when he was four years old, in nursery school. The face of what was presumably meant to be Lord Vetinari had two dots for eyes and a broad grin. The panorama of the vibrant city of Ankh-Morpork appeared to consist of a lot of square houses, with a window, all square, in each corner and a door in the middle.

"I think it's one of the best things I have ever done," said Clamp.

I couldn't resist doodling it.



Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
wuweibaby
Apr. 24th, 2016 02:31 pm (UTC)
I always enjoy your doodles :)
asakiyume
Apr. 24th, 2016 02:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks ^_^

In this case, the guy was originally this great artist, but now he's reduced to kid-level drawing. I imagine he'll be back to himself before the story ends, though, and will design a truly grand banknote.
sartorias
Apr. 24th, 2016 03:29 pm (UTC)
LOL!
asakiyume
Apr. 24th, 2016 03:31 pm (UTC)
:D
queenoftheskies
Apr. 24th, 2016 04:42 pm (UTC)
I love it!
asakiyume
Apr. 24th, 2016 10:42 pm (UTC)
:D

Yay!
sovay
Apr. 24th, 2016 06:37 pm (UTC)
I couldn't resist doodling it.

Hee!
asakiyume
Apr. 24th, 2016 10:42 pm (UTC)
Next I'll have to try designing some really fancy money....
roseneko
Apr. 24th, 2016 09:37 pm (UTC)
Brian loves the Moist von Lipwig books (and I enjoyed them too) - we both got a good laugh out of your doodle. :)
asakiyume
Apr. 24th, 2016 10:41 pm (UTC)
We chose this one because we loved Going Postal so much--we too are Moist fans. I think maybe I like this one sliiiightly less, but still a whole lot.

I'm so glad you showed the doodle to Brian! It means more in context, for sure.
heliopausa
Apr. 25th, 2016 08:14 am (UTC)
I like his expression very much indeed! :)

also - who's who on australian banknotes
asakiyume
Apr. 25th, 2016 11:45 am (UTC)
Lovely portraits! I'll need to click through to find out who each one is.
yamamanama
Apr. 25th, 2016 01:11 pm (UTC)
I imagined Clamps from Futurama instead.
asakiyume
Apr. 26th, 2016 11:21 am (UTC)
I had to Google that Clamps. Yeah, this one is way, way more mellow.
amaebi
Apr. 25th, 2016 04:45 pm (UTC)
Around 47 years ago I read a New York Times story about a visual artist whose genre was the postage stamps of a nation he imagined. I still find that compelling and haunting.
asakiyume
Apr. 26th, 2016 11:22 am (UTC)
I think you've mentioned that before: I find it intensely appealing. There's something about creating a society through such a tiny detail that I love. (And it's really legit, too: stamps **do** celebrate things that a society values)
amaebi
Apr. 26th, 2016 11:32 am (UTC)
Oh, yes!

And you know how historians read ancient coins, right?
asakiyume
Apr. 26th, 2016 11:33 am (UTC)
. . . nnnoo?....
amaebi
Apr. 26th, 2016 11:38 am (UTC)
It is reckoned that rulers and alliances shown on coins send Official Messages into the hinterlands. So, for one example, in the early years of his reign the Emperor Nero is shown on coins with his mum. Later, not-- even before he had her murdered, IIRC.
asakiyume
Apr. 26th, 2016 12:14 pm (UTC)
Hahaha--a tacit heads up. Literally.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek