Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A-ha, Take on Me

This was my most favorite music video, back in the mists of time, when I watched music videos. Now I can share it!!

That is, until the copyright police make whoever posted it on You Tube take it down.


( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
Sep. 24th, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
aw, I *loved* that video! Thx for sharing!
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:15 am (UTC)
It's so great to see that so many people loved the song or the video. I wondered if it would seem old after all this time, but it's still great. Great music, great story, great animation--just great!
Sep. 24th, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
now that you bought up old videos...did oyu see "True" on there...Spandau Ballet...their only hit...of course I could go all male and say I liked zz-top "Legs" or "hot for teacher" but i won't....

(not to self: must get high speed internet...missing all the fun)
Sep. 24th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
er...that's "note" to self
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
I didn't even notice! (internal editor must have been asleep) :-D

I'll have to see if the Spandau Ballet one is on You Tube. Just showed my kids Everybody Wants to Rule the World (Tears for Fears) and Michael Jackson's Beat It and Billy Jean. ("Oh look, Michael Jackson back before he was completely weird!" they said...)
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:24 am (UTC)
the zz-top "Legs" video, as I recall was pretty cool, but I think I only think that because I was so impressed by their beards--and it was the only video of theirs I ever saw (presumably any video w/them in it would have had the beards...)
Sep. 24th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)
Seems so innocent, normal and real compared to the photoshopped, hyperslick, in your face, overly sexualized, XXX crap they make today.

Just call me grandma.
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:18 am (UTC)
I'll have to go check out some of that oversexualized stuff--just for comparison's sake :-P But yeah, I always thought that videos from the 1980s were real works of art--really great fusions of visuals and music, with neither being subservient to the other...
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
I'm an old fart. It's official
I just think it is so slick now. It's like everything else...everything is so hypderproduced that it hardly resemblences anything real anymore.

Sep. 24th, 2006 02:52 am (UTC)
Oh, I love that song! :)

Have you seen this? I thought it was funny...

Sep. 24th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC)
That was sooo funny! I was laughing and laughing.

I see there are other riffs on it, too--will have to check them out as well!
Sep. 24th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
They have YTMNDs based on that.
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:25 am (UTC)
I will have to check them out--did you see the parody video that babydriver linked to? It's funny!
Sep. 24th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, that's funny. Actually, the main bad guy is pretty scary in this - I mean, he bludgeons the hero to death with a wrench. Freaky stuff.
(Deleted comment)
Sep. 24th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
In Soviet Russia, Darcy wins YOU!!
Sep. 24th, 2006 07:05 am (UTC)
I thought that was cool, too. Actually, a-ha were just COOL. A boy-band that actually had talent...
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:27 am (UTC)
The album of theirs that had "Take on Me" on it was the only one that I ever listened to, but I really liked it. I'll have to find out what other albums they made and whatever became of them. I wonder what does happen to boy bands, usually....
Sep. 24th, 2006 09:33 am (UTC)
Loved the song (and ‘The Sun Always Shines On TV’), never saw the video till now. Extremely cool technique.

‘Take On Me’ has a particular place in my (very small) collection of nostalgic moments, as it was the song that showed me I had a three-octave useful range. (Four if you include grunts, growls, and squeaks of no musical value.)
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:23 am (UTC)
I liked "The Sun Always Shines On TV" too! I have it on a tape, also "Living in a Boy's Adventure World"--all songs from that album.

Do you still sing?
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:34 am (UTC)
Only in the car, as a general thing. And not terribly well, as far as I know.
Sep. 24th, 2006 11:36 am (UTC)
Oh, by the way, I still have the LP of Hunting High and Low. Must play it again some time. (Though I have acquired MP3s of the principal songs, so I can listen away from home and also spare the vinyl.)
Sep. 24th, 2006 01:24 pm (UTC)
I've never seen that before. What a marvelous visual expression of that song! REALLY enjoyed that....thanks.
Sep. 26th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
Aww I toatally love that video too. I wish that I was like that guy in the video all cool and confidant.
Sep. 26th, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
and wicked cute and with the best smile!! What a sweetie!

But wait, you **are** wicked cute--I've seen your picture! (But you don't need 42-year-olds telling you that--it should be 25 year olds! but hey, it can't help to know, regardless of the source, right?)
Sep. 26th, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
Gah, I mean, it can't **hurt** to know...

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2018


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek